Research Library and Museum
570-836-5303

1865 Draft List (April)

Draft List April 1865

North Branch Democrat, 19 April 1865

The Draft was held 10 April 1865:
No draft was made for the Townships of Nicholson, Clinton and Braintrim, their respective quotas having been filled by volunteers.

The Wyoming Republican did not publish this draft list in their paper.

Eaton:
Albert Rosengrant
P. A. Miller
Charles Armstrong
Anderson Dana
Edward Rosengrant
Butler StClair
W. D. Miner
Geo. H. Lafler
Wm. A. Dana
Jacob Kenedy
H. C. Corby
James K. Evans
Samuel Stevens
Thos. Labarre
Eleazer Bordman
Chauncey Rosengrant
Samuel Harding
Samuel Rinker
James E. Canfield
Jesse B. Harding

Exeter:
Benj. Coolbaugh
Alexander Swartwood

Falls:
H. Smith
Ge. Vandusen
Jeremiah Turpiering
Sylvester Smith
Fuller Sickler
Lafayette Sherwood
David Lane
E. W. Vanauken
Levi Townsend
Sylvester Farnham
H. Stage
Amos Beemer
Wm. Weller
Joseph Sturdevant
Azor Ross
Thos. Raymer
Aaron Avery
George Griffin
Edward Hunt
Theron Brown
Benj. Townsend
Jesse K. Twining
Suel Sickler
Levi Townsend
Israel Corbin
Sam’l. G. Miller
George W. Sherwood
Daniel Post
Lyman Swartz
John Wise
Thomas G. Ross

Forkston:
Alfred Hunsinger
Geo. C. Felbush
Oliver E. Evans
Asher Catlin
Riley Robinson
Charles W. Croul
Henry Foot

Lemon:
Emory Powdrs
Miles Avery

Mehoopany:
Stoden Waller
Harrison Furman
Wm. Workeiser
John M. Brooks
John L. Hahn
Abner Adams
Liesly Williams
Sinton Sturdevant
William Mileham
Moses S. Kintner
Fredman Goodwin
Geo. W. Grow
Daniel Myers
David D. Jayne
Wm. H. Sweatland
Rufus Decker

Meshoppen:
James W. Jennings
William Mowrey
Geo. F. Trainer
Jno. B. Cortright
Jos. N. Potter
Hiram Baker
Burton Bowman
Ira Blademan
Oscar V. Sherwood
Vincent Winans
Silas Vernoy
John P. Conger
James Jacoby
Gabriel C. Wheat
Daniel Blakeman
Wm. H. Cortright
H. V. Bogart
Leander Gaylord
George Winans
Andrew Leonard

Monroe:
Thomas Travis
Ziba Sickler
William Harrison
Andrew Eastwood
Harrison Cook
Wm. Newman
Augustus Weavrer
Geo. W. Lutes
John W. Brown
Jasper Parrish
Charles Wright
Geo. W. Orcutt
John F. Parrish
Abram Hawk

Northmoreland:
Wm. McConnel
Philander Race

North Branch:
James Riley
Moses Harris
Wm. C. Garey
Nicholas Stafford

Overfield:
Ira Lettier
Michael Bochler
John Freeman
Charles Carey

Tunkhannock Boro:
James Young
James House
G. D. Williams
A. H. Goodale
M. Flory
Charles Sickler
Avery Shoop
A. W. Colvin
O. L. Parrish
Jos. Kitchen
John Maynard
Geo. Winans
Ziba Billings
A. E. Buck

Tunkhannock Twp.:
Stephen Croop
Geo. C. Miller
Philip Kunsman
Geo. Stakles
Jerome Ball
Abel Billings
Geo. Harding
Jasper Billings
Sam’l. Flumerfelt
Franklin Decker
John Smith
William Dickson
Earl Carey
James Shippy
Geo. N. Bunnell
Benj. Drake
Sylvester Gregory
Wm. M. Stark
Caleb J. Bates
Jeremiah Rosencrants

Washington:
Tho’s. Ellsworth
Daniel Warner
Albin H. Russell
Henry Lipham
Luther Harvey
Isaac Kishpaugh
Daniel Walter
Edward Jayne
Wesley Crawford
Andrew Bush
Joseph Ellsworth
Aaron Jayne
Wm. S. Place
Wm. Jayne 2nd
Joseph Wolbert
Theophilus Provost
Peter Lipham
Elijah C. Miller
Isaac Jayne

Windham:
Andrew Preston
Warren Goff
Chas. F. Champin
Moses W. Hurlburt
George Allen
Bradley Garey