Skip to content
Research Library and Museum
570-836-5303

1863 Draft List (September)

Draft List September 1863

Wyoming Republican, 30 September 1863

The Draft was held 22 September 1863, at Troy, Bradford County:

North Branch Democrat, 23 September 1863 [any differences]

Braintrim:
Henry Platt
James M. Robinson
Danl.Schermerhorn [Danl. Schemerhorn]
Geo. B. Camp
Elizer D. Sloat
Jarvis Benjamin
J. Ross Rahn
N. Wells Grant
Justus H. Lewis
Miller H. Goff
Samuel Myers
Henry D. Williams
Henry D. Wilson
Wesley Carlan

Clinton:
Elias Reynolds
Chas. Gardner
Uriah V. Mase [Uriah V. Mace]
Andrew Gilmore
Benjamin P. Woodruff [Benj. P. Woodruff]
Charles W. Carr
Amos Lane
Asa Freeman
Nelson Gilmore
James Smith
Otis N. Stark
Merritt Carey [Meritt Carey]
Geo. S. Bidleman [Geo. S. Biddleman]
Harrison Bedell
Philetas S. Barley [Philetus S. Barley]
Warren A. Warner
John S. Capwell
Christoph’r C. Mace [Christopher C. Mace]
Ebenezer Reynolds

Eaton:
Timothy Vantyle
Edw. Rosengrant [Edward R. Rosengrant]
Isaac R. Tiffany
Eleazer Dana
James Croup
John F. Miner
Wm. Aumick
Wm. Spencer
Elijah Ney
Willard Harding
Lewis Rogers
Lewis Rinker
John M. Robinson
James W. Rinker
Geo. Rogers
John D. Rogers
Gahalie Labarr
Chas. Rosengrant
James Butler
Henry D. Kyte
John Wilson
Jesse W. Stephens
Porter Jayne

Exeter:

John workeiser
Joseph R. Kyte
Henry Wall
Geo. W. Headley
Lewis Whitlock
David Lesher
Wm. Coolbaugh Jr.
Jas. V. Headley [James V. Headley]

Falls:
Thebald Baker
Jacob Strubul
Whitney Leonard
Edwin Hunt
Ziba Ross
Elnathan Johnson
Orlando Reynolds
Chas. Townsend [Cha’s. Townsend]
Peter Cupp
Reuben Kirkuff
Leonard Clark
Ezra Devons
John Ayers
Angelico Hunt
Martin Frutchy
Selah Odell
Martin Sickler
Chas. Smith [Cha’s. Smith]
John Patrick
Asher Fitch
Sam’l Tinklepaugh
Henry Lee
Arnold Lesher
Charick Dewitt
Wm. Durland

Forkston:
Isaac Krewson
Wallace Fassett
Judson Atherton
Oliver B. Vose
Henry June
Leonard Nurse
Joseph S. Vaow
Theo. Treumbauer
Orin O. Burgess
Geo. Robinson [George Robinson]
Geo. H. Adams [George H. Adams]
John DeKalb
Chapman H. Hitchcock

Lemon:
Wm. H. Mapes
Chas. M. Ball
Wm. Reynolds
Chas. M. Lewis
Ziba N. Smith
Chauncey L. Knapp
Benj. K. Earl
Gilbert G. Ely
Edward N. Hine

Mehoopany:
Henry Becker
Hiram F. Smith
D. W. Swetland
Thomas H. Gay [Thos. H. Gay]
Smith D. Jayne
Mar. R. Robinson [Marvin R. Robinson]
Eber O. Knapper
Rufus W. Jayne
Wesley D. Barnes
Scuyler Russell
Barney M. Walter
Benona C. Ralph
Elijah S. Maynard
Wm. Potter
Joseph Jayne
Wm. J. Rogers
Geo. Smith
Samuel C. Jayne
Reuben Yale
Bradford Wandall
Geo. C. Woodruff
Geo. Myers
Wm. Place
Adam B. Denison
A. F. Furman, Jr.
Charles H. Titus

Meshoppen:
L. Benson Smith
Wm. R. Capwell
Mathew Winans
Benj. G. Hull
Barnard Kernan
Hilband? M. Loomis
Gabriel Westfall
Daniel Cole
Rich’d Vanosdall
Wm. Burr
Thos. A. Dawson
Gilbert D. Baker
Meritt Lillie
Michael Hempsey
Otis H. Loomis
John P. Baker
Isaac O. Bunnell
Michael Clinton
Benjamin B. Ellis [Benj. B. Ellis]
Alfred Sterling
Albert Jennings
John Crowen
Jas. W. McMichen [James W. McMichen]
Julius Bullard
Ad. A. Sterling [Addison A. Sterling]
Jacob Flumerfelt
John Quinn
Beverly W. Keeney
Martin H. G—-ger [Martin H. Conger]
Norman P. Dunlap

Monroe:
Amos D. Clark
Joseph E. Miner
James Moyer
Jasper Hubbell
Wm. B. Harman
Christ’r Harvey [Christopher Harvey]
Andrew Belles
Geo. Waters
Asa Hadsall [Asaa Hadsall]
James Jones
Levi G. McLeod
Miller Patterson
Hamilton Kocher
Andrew Eastwood
Myron Calkins
Whitmore Blossom

Nicholson:
Fernando Decker
Jerome Jayne
Milon Oakly
Jacob Ackerson
Charles Bogus [Cha’s. Bogne]
James D. Brown
Michael Mack
M. K. Thurber
Oran Hinkly
Patrick Killela
Eliab J. Brundage
Leroy Steel
John Mack
Daniel Wilber
Hiram J. Squires
Abram Phillips
Theron R. Stark
Daniel Hallstead
Henry Rought
Michael Ryan
Hiram Carey
Oscar M. Stephens
Oliver Squires
Sylvenus K. Squires
Henry Stephens
Jacob A. Thomas
Porter Squires
Hiram C. Driggs [Hiram O. Driggs]
Wm. Hinkley
George Taylor
Edwin Nichols
John Thomas
Martin D. Smith

North Branch:
John Carle
Joseph Allen
Henry Miller
Lafayette E. Dewolf
James Douglass
L. D. Grow
Otis W. Allen
Patrick Stafford
Charles Catlin [Chas. Catlin]

Northmoreland:
Henry Metzger
James Shotwell
Morris Ace
Charles Furgerson
Elisha Ellsworth
Walter Manning
Theodore Shaw
John H. Jackson
Caleb Shotwell
Olmstead Dickenson
Henry Rogers
Francis More
Shubell Durland
Timothy Hogley
William H. Miller
Edward Strong
John Besteader
Henry C. Webb
Owen W. Chauncey
Newman Brungess
James W. Holcomb [James Holcomb]

Overfield:
John Carey
T. W. Smith
Willet D. Reynolds
Gilbert Philo
Henry S. Ager
Charles H. Mahon
Martin Sickler
Hudson M. Gregory

Tunkhannock Borough:
Kennard J. Ross
William Schrage
Robert Stonier
Earl Sickler
Ephraim Carpenter
James W. Harding
Alonzo A. Baker
John Weil
Jacob DeWitt
Henry Young
Oscar M. Goodwin
Charles E. Goodale
George K. Thompson [Geo. K. Thompson]
Edwin Ross
Charles Day
William Barnes [Wm. Barnes]

Tunkhannock Twp.:
John Barry
George Walters [Geo. Walters]
Napoleon B. Graham
Jacob Shupp
Charles H. Mahon [Chas. H. Mahon]
Jacob Stemples
John R. Cullingworth
Paul Billings
Sylvester Reeves
Lewis Trauger
John Shippey
Edgar Smith
Eugene Palmer
William Jones [Wm. Jones]
Henry Michael
Christian Kunsman
Jacob Wilsey
Thomas Kerns
James Mapes
Abram Conlkin
Aaron L. Avery
Jabez Carey
Philip Koonsman [Philipp Koonsman]
Oscar Caskey
John E. Wagner
Porter Marcy

Washington:
Michael Florey
Daniel W. Stephens
John Kintner
Jacob Seigfried
Burr V. Vosburg [Burr B. Vosburg]
Wm. E. Bramhall
Alfred Valentine
Chas. Russell
Samuel Florey [Saml. Florey]
Jeremiah Yonker
George S. Swan [Geo. S. Swan]
Truman B. Vosburg
George Collins [Geo. Collins]
Franklin M. Crane
Joseph Harvey
Aaron Walter
Benjamin Bartron Jr. [Benj. Bartron Jr.]

Windham:
Simon B. Keeney
Peter F. Hope
Chas. W. Fisk
Daniel Trowbridge
Bradley W. Allen
John S. Graves
George Taylor [Geo. Taylor]
Edwin Ross
Abel Puterbaugh
Wm. Z. Taylor
Benj. Stephens Jr.
Oren B. Sharp
C. A. Preston
Shubel W. Garey
Elihu F. Keeney
Dewitt M. Farr
Chas. Puterbaugh
Jasper Fassett
John Killduff
Emer Hatfield

Scroll To Top