Research Library and Museum
570-836-5303

1864 Draft List (September)

Draft List September 1864

Wyoming Republican 5 October 1864

The Draft was held 29 September 1864:

North Branch Democrat, 5 October 1864 [any differences]

Braintrim:
John B. Edwards
J. A. Rought
Jos. Fox
Jas. B. Sturdevant
A. J. Slocum
Jas. J. Dexter
Samuel H. Osburn
Leon Smith
Geo. E. Taylor
Wm. Taylor
Benj. E. Wakeman
D. T. Spring
H. S. Hanna
E. P. Hines
C. B. Picket
John N. Whitcomb
H. D. Wilson
M. W. Yielding
Jasper N. Keeney
Julius Skiff
Isaac C. Lacey
Chas. H. Sturdevant

Eaton:
Wm. Benedict
Wm. Hunter
Alfred W. Sleight
A. E. Harding
Jacob Koon
G. D. Smith
Geo. K. Hadsall
Jacob M. Brungess
Wellington Lee
Albert Canfield
Jacob H. Snyder
Daniel Herman
Geo. W. Evans
Wm. M. Aumick
John C. Walters
Evans W. Drake
Gabriel Martin [Gabril Martin]
S. B. Wood
Nelson Lee
Charles Wheelock
Jacob Labarr
Chas. H. Dana
B. F. Hunter
N. J. Harding
Hiram Fuller
S. J. Harding
Nathan Kishpaugh
James Terry

Exeter:
Franklin Gay
Geo. Stanton [George Stanton]
Earl Sickler
Myron Brown
Benj. Coolbaugh
John Greenly
Ransom Coolbaugh
Samuel H. Sickler

Falls:
John Benedict
Fred V. Sickler
Wilson J. Polen
Benj. Daily [Benj. Dailey]
Philemon Carpenter
A. L. Corselius
Jas. Dailey
Aaron Avery
Jacob Townsend
Giles Leonard
Calvin Spencer
Wm. Atherton
Giles Roberts
Thos. Raymer
Patric Burks [Patrick Burke]
H. Stage
Samuel Evans
Horace W. Finn
Jacob Sweet
Henry Townsend
Jacob Kresky
Esock Dailey
Whitney Leonard
Jas. Anderson
Andrew J. Vantuyle
John A. Ross
Rufus Rosengrant
Jas. N. Ross

Forkston:
John Palmer
Oliver H. Evans
Daniel Vaow
Geo. C. Felbush
Oliver B. Vose
Allen J. Lott
Henry Krewson
Irwin Ames
Geo. Robinson
Irwin Hock

Lemon:
Isaac Dayton
Henry A. Spencer
Jolier Crandall
Geo. Mitchell
Daniel Brown
D. G. Oakley
Benj. P. Carver
Rhilander Shaw [Philander Shaw]
Phizaro Carey
Chas. Clifford
Thos. Barry
H. P. Loomis
Geo. W. Stark
Henry C. Mott

Monroe:
James Schooley
Chauncey Newbury
Chauncy Derby [Chauncey Derby]
Geo. Winchel
J. M. Carpenter
Chas. S. Schooley
Geo. W. Cairl
Mark D. Newman
Freeman Evans
Geo. W. Frantz
O. C. Newbery [O. C. Newbury]
Adam Bellas
Usiah Furgerson
Geo. P. Howell
Francis Weaver
Dewitt Smith
Jacob Hellriggle
Samuel Martin

Meshoppen:
Nathan Galager
Hiram Baker
Thos. Clapper
Martin H. Conger
Jas. Palmer
Levi Leonard
Nicholas Sterling
Ralph Mowrey
Wm. H. Baker
John R. Winans
Abram Wessel
Jas. Kennedy
Porter Overfield
Gideon Lyman
Alfred Space
Gilbert D. Baker
Wm. M . Sine
Levi Gregory
Warren Brewster
Andrew Leonard
Rexford Capwell
Benj. F. Baker
J. L. Legg
Nicholas O. Cole
Albert Bunnell
Jacob Place
Chas. M. Pneuman
Thos. Compton
F. P. Wheeler
Jacob F. Refenbury
Moses B. Winans
George May
Homer Allen
Authur Crown [Arthur Crown]
Benj. Jacoby
Morris Labarre

Nicholson:
Henry Billings
Hiram Marcy
Nathan Camp
Benj. Stone
Wm. Balch
John Farman
N. P. Wilcox
Larry Hanegan
H. M. Fuller
Edwin Stephens
Theo. Bush
Arah Squire [Arah Squier]
Eliphalet Stephens
Nathaniel Squire [Nathaniel Squier]
Miner Worden
Loren Ball
Rodney Dickenson
E. J. Brundage
Chas. A. Thomas
Theo. L. Conklin
Perry Stark
Jerome Rought
C. W. Jackson
M. Sisk
B. L. Herrick
Daniel Clary
Wm. Capwell
Nathan Wells
F. L. Blakeslee
Wm. Bishop
Thomas Maran [Thomas Moran]
K. R. Taylor
Sydney Bailey
Chas. Ball
Sterling Ross
Theodore Thurber
Jacob Palmateer
Stoten Barber
Daniel Sterling
Geo. Candee
H. D. Brown
Thos. Brogan
Perry Oakley
James Sherman
Geo. Stephens
Frederick Springer
Thomas Cooney
Wm. Foot
Ebenezer Stephens
Chas. Riker

Northmoreland:
Asher Baker
Spencer Furgerson
Jas. D. Gallup
Andrew Houser
Dennis Jaques
Simeon Kemry
Gorden Hatfield [Gordon Hatfield]
Wm. R. Dymond
Chas. Pinder [Thos. Pinder]
Geo. Huffman
Moody Whitewell
Henry McCamly
J. A. Houser
Samuel Vanscoy
Geo. Nephew
Asa Hadsell
Geo. Hatfield
John Story
Philander Race
Philo Story
Gahiel Story
Wm. Thompson
Harrison Brungess
Martin Brungess
Chester Ellsworth
Isaac Coolbaugh
Moses Taylor
Avert Smith
E. V. Pool
James Shotwell
Samuel Summer [Samuel Sumner]
James Leppo

North Branch:
Wm. O. Fralley [Wm. O. Frailey]
Wellington Hoxie
Newton Winslow
Stephen Taylor
S. Z. Hurlburt
John H. Champion
Henry Comstock
Harrison Hurlburt

Overfield:
Miles Avery
Jos. K. Gregory
Joshua Philo
Oakley B. Williams
Benj. Rifenbury
Martin V. Trauger
Jas. B. Milligan
Edward Philo
Henry W. Chase
Thos. Hough
Elias T. Masters
Simon Armstrong

Tunkhannock Borough:
E. D. Clark
Samuel Goble
Theodore Ross
Isaac Weil [Isaac Wiel]
O. S. Mills
E. B. Powelston
Wm. Miller
Wm. Thompson [Wm. A. Thompson]
Harvy Sickler [Harvey Sickler]
Nicholas Stephens
Geo. D. White
Luther Peck
James Young
Ephraim Carpenter
Joseph Welch
James D. Warren
Geo. Myers
Stanly W. Little
Erastus Detrick
Abram Hass
Geo. H. Eastman
Adam Ace

Tunkhannock Twp.:
Philip Kunsman
Griffin Dickson
John Riley
Wm. Rought
F. M. Terwilliger
Sylvester Gregory
Jonathan Jenkins
Wm. Allen
Earl H. Carey
Anson Dickson
Cortland Carpenter
Edward Hunter
John Corish
Joseph Winters
Josiah Crooper (error) [“no” error]
Patric Duffy [Patrick Duffy]
Jacob Shupp
James Wagner
Z. E. White
Harmon Billings
[not listed] [Elisha Jenkins
[not listed] [Paul Roberts]
Charles Cairl
Thos. Hoadley
John Graham
Geo. W. Sutton
Caleb J. Bates
Andrew Shupp
D. J. Bardwell
E. S. Sampson [K. G. Sampson]
Joseph Summers
Azor Stemples
Horace S. Miller
James W. Avery
Samuel Nyhart [Samuel Neyhart]
Elisha Long
Robert Myers
Wm. Corwin
Perry Billings
William Walters
L. M. Moore
Justice Newman [Justus Newman]
[not listed] [John H. Degraw]
[not listed] [Joseph Graham]

Windham:
Daniel W. Davis
J. B. Park
Therin Wakefield
Wm. Riley
George Brown
Wm. Brown
Chas. W. Whitney
N. W. French
Joseph H. Rogers
Geo. Allen
Patrick Brown
Lyman Garey
Patrick Conoty
Jesse Innman
Lerenzo Whitney [Lorenzo Whitney]
Jas. M. Depew
James sharkey
Thomas Coyle
J. D. Fisk
A. J. Grow
Luther R. Comstock
Henry Taylor