Skip to content
Research Library and Museum
570-836-5303

1864 Draft List (June)

Draft List June 1864

Wyoming Republican 15 June 1864

The Draft was held 7 June 1864:
OD = over drawn  (See note at bottom ~ed.)

North Branch Democrat, 15 June 1864 [any differences] no over drawn listed

Braintrim:
Peter Myers
Ira J. Sturdevant
Benj. E. Wakeman (OD)

Clinton:
James N. Gardner
Wm. N. Green
Edrick Frear (OD)

Exeter:
Hezekiah Smith
Benj. Coolbaugh
Geo. A. Winters
Newton Watson
Hanford Smith
Benj. Sickler
Wm. Coolbaugh Jr.
Alex Swartwood Jr.
Daniel Swartwood (OD)
John P. Dymond (OD)
Wm. Gay (OD)
Ziba Sickler (OD)

Eaton:
Reuben Hadsall
Lysander Harding
Jasper N. Billings
Hugh L. Williams
James Terry
Samuel Rinker
John Moyer
Benj. Townsend
Wm. H. Wheeler
Simon W. Bouse
Robert Sickler
James K. Evans
Chauncy C. Fuller
Frank’n P. Harding [Franklin B. Harding]
Stevens Dana
Nathan J. Harding (OD)
Jacob M. Brungess (OD)
Geo. Rosengrant (OD)
Martin L. Aton (OD)
James E. Canfield (OD)
Vol. D. Rosengrant (OD)
Volney Stevens (OD)

Forkston:
F. S. Phinney
Benj. S. Farr
Albert Vaow
Asher Catlin
Enock Maffett
Albert Palmer
Daniel Atherton
Edwin Palmer
Giles H. Burgess
Geo. C. Felbush
Hartford Krewson
Austin Burgess
Albert Garey (OD)
Jacob Bartolet (OD)
Haughton Kasson (OD)
Giles Hadsall (OD)
Geo. H. Dawson (OD)
Wm. S. Adams (OD)

Falls:
Benj. Shavea [Benjamin Shaver]
Gilbert P. Ross
Lyman Swartz
Salem Brown
Solomon Clark
Philip Shater
Joseph Daily
Ezra Corby
Perry Sickler
Aaron Avery
Sylvester Chambers
H. Stage
Geo. Shiffer
John Oister
Samuel Clark [Sam’l. Clark]
Wm. Clark
Isaac L. Smith
Lafay’tte Sherwood [Lafayette Sherwood]
Pennington Dunlap
Benj. Rosengrantz [Benjamin Rosengrantz]
Geo. Clark (OD)
J. C. Corselius (OD)
Peter Morris or Mains (OD)
Tillamn Carpenter (OD)
Geo. Griffin (OD)
Jacob Townsend (OD)
D. C. Scott (OD)
Emanuel Dershimer (OD)
Horace W. Rozell (OD)
Whitney Leonard (OD)

Lemon:
Ezechiel Meed
Amos Snyder
Robert Shales
Milton Basler
James Hovey
Wm. F. Hine
Daniel Stemples
Geo. M. Harding
Wm. Camp (OD)
Benj. Meed (OD)
Geo. Wallace (OD)
John T. Avery (OD)

Mehoopany:
Daniel Adams
Geo. W. Potter
Geo. C. Woodruff
Rolla Whipple
Jonas Goodwin (OD)
Nelson J. Finney (OD)

Meshoppen:
P. C. Clayton
A. W. Metcalf
Henry Dunlap
Wm. Mowry
S. J. Cortright
Silas Vernoy
A. J. Cortright
Hiram Baker
James Robins
Ahira Bunnell [Ahira L. Bunnell]
Nelson Doolittle
Geo. Jennings
Burton Bowman [Barton Bowman]
John Leddy
Gabriel C. Wheat
James B. Bowen
James N. Baker
Wm. H. Cortright
John M. Pneuman
Benj. Corwin
A. S. James (OD)
Barnard Coyle (OD)
Grant N. Baker (OD)
Benj. Dunlap (OD)
Jas. H. Bird (OD)
Wesley Baker (OD)
Martin H. Conger (OD)
Benj. F. Baker (OD)
Barton R. Bunnell (OD)
Hugh Hempsey (OD)

Northmoreland:
Chas. Fitch
Thos. S. Waters [Thos. S. Watres]
Philander Race
Asa Hadsall
Ledgerd W. Avery
Horace Halleck
Wm. Corwin
Geo. Myer [George Myer]
Chester Brown
Geo. Winters [George]
D. W. Jaques
Wm. W. Jenks
Chas. Turrell
Wm. Houser
Daniel Blizzard
Spencer Furgerson
Chancey F. Terry
Jonathan E. Storey
Jessee Dexter
Zura Swartwood
Ira Swartwood
Abraham Bisher (OD)
E. L. Underwood (OD)
Martin Brungess (OD)
Horton Manning (OD)
Isaac Coolbaugh (OD)
Geo. Hatfield (OD)
Calvin Perin (OD)
Geo. Hoofman (OD)
Wm. Hatfield (OD)
Absolem L. Carey (OD)

Nicholson:
James Cobb
L. G. Stephens
Dallas Tiffany
Sterling Ross
Dana Shaw
Harman Brown
Parley Bacon
Hamlin Benjamin
Ebenezer Stephens
Stephen Buchanan
H. N. Kelly
Truman Stephens
Leroy Bacon (OD)
Geo. Rought (OD)
Chas. Bogue (OD)
John Ryan (OD)
Wm. Steele (OD)
Wm. H. Blakesley (OD)

North Branch:
Samuel Valentine
Wm. Garey [Wm. C. Garey]
Nicholas Stafford
Orlando Comstock (OD)

Overfield:
Brooks Austin
Cora C. Myers
Squire D. Lattier
Henry Burgess
Andrew Ager
Harrison Daily
Miles Avery
Miles Sickler
Martin Philo
Elias T. Masters (OD)
David B. Austin (OD)
Caleb Patrick (OD)
Isaac Lattier (OD)
John Freeman (OD)

Tunkhannock Borough:
Chas. P. Koon
Daniel Casebier
Wm. A. Thompson
James Young
Martin DeWitt [Martin Dewitt]
Wm. Eustick
Henry Barham
Chas. M. Koon
Fisher G. Osterhout
Henry Rosengrant
Jacob Fritz
Cortland Carpenter
D. C. Kitchen
Deemer Bidleman (OD)
Alfred H. Goodale (OD)
Jacob Burlinghoff (OD)
Joseph W. Lyman (OD)
Nicholas Stevens (OD)
Geo. H. Eastman (OD)

Tunkhannock Twp.:
Geo. Stoeckles
Truxton Stansbury
Geo. Shupp
Oliver Ball
Phillip Shupp [Phillipp Shupp]
Joseph C. Detrick
Frederick Miller
D. D. DeWitt [D. D. Dewitt]
David Tillman
Sylvester Gregory
Nathan Billings
Evens W. Drake [Evans W. Drake]
Perry Billings
Geo. Williams
Wm. Ball [William Ball]
Philip Crawford
John Flumerfelt
John Barry
David S. Crawford
Geo. Walters [George Walters]
Caleb J. Bates
Philip C. Kunsman
Wm. Dixon
Harmon Billings
Chas. Wagner
Garey Sickler
Chas. Terry
Geo. N. Bunnell
Theodore Jackson
Thos. Hoadly (OD)
Jacob Shupp (OD)
Asher Haynes (OD)
John E. Wagner (OD)
Zenas Jenkins (OD)
Edgar Billings (OD)
James E. Dickinson (OD)
Giles T. Harding (OD)
Jabez J. Miller (OD)
Israel Haynes (OD)
John H. Degraw (OD)
Wm. Harding (OD)
Chas. Onesl (OD)
Philip Smalser (OD)
Nathaniel Decker (OD)

Monroe:
John Wall
Albert N. Bowdish
Ezra Thompson
Henry S. Gilbert
Jabez C. Freeman
John Schooley
O. C. Bigalow
Harvey Root
John L. Parrish
Francis Cook
John Halstead
Wm. Herdman
Adam Bellas
Wm. D. Frear
Wm. F. Cairl (OD)
Wm. Richards (OD)
Chauncy Newbury (OD)
Chas. Wright (OD)
Harvey Phoenix (OD)
D. G. McLaud (OD)
Geo. Winchell (OD)

Washington:
Daniel Carney
Chas. Place [Charles Place]
Lewis J. Carney
Benedict Taylor
Jerome Remmington
John S. Walter
Robert H. Atkinson
Daniel Walter
Jared Robinson (OD)
Milon Fairchild (OD)
Lafayette H. Miller (OD)
Wm. H. Conrad (OD)

Windham:
E. S. Thompson
Moses W. Hulburt [Hulbert]
Merrit W. Smith
Nathan D. Ross
Geo. W. Smith
Nelson Merritt
Chas. F. champin
Emmet C. Farr
Isaac C. Rosengrant [Isaac Rosengrant]
Merton Comstock
Bradley Garey
Wm. T. Oaks
J. P. Parks [J. B. Parks]
Wm. Garey
Elijah Green
Geo. Allen [George Allen]
Ira Rogers (OD)
Chas. Fassett (OD)
Zenas B. Smith (OD)
Robert Shoemaker (OD)
John A. Adams (OD)
Wm. Brown (OD)
Richard Palmer (OD)
Ira S. Fisk (OD)

We learn that this draft was made including the 50 per cent additional to make good for exempts, but since the drawing an order has been received to deduct the 50 per cent from the last names drawn on the list. The list of the names of those who were drawn was received too late to print separately, but they are given at the foot of the list under each township. There are possibly some errors that we could not discover in time to correct.

Scroll To Top