Research Library and Museum
570-836-5303

1864 Draft List (December)

Draft List December 1864

Wyoming Republican 14 December 1864

The Draft was held 9 December 1864:

North Branch Democrat, 14 December 1864 [any differences]

Braintrim:
E. J. Keeney [W. J. Keeney]
H. S. Stansbury
J. J. Seymour
H. E. Sturdevant
David Coon
Commin Deeman
Albert G. Overfield
Jas. M. Robinson
C. F. Lake
S. H. Gregory
Geo. G. Keeney
P. O. Lacy
Henry L. Jayne
C. W. Dowdney
Daniel Gordon
Alonzo H. Beebe
John C. Lacy
H. Synten Sturdevant
Benj. Zeigler
S. H. Gregory

Exeter:
Alexander Swartwood
Ziba Wilson
Hezekiah Smith
George Sickler

Eaton:
Charles C. Harding
Vaughn Cleveland [Vaughn Cleaveland]
Conrad Kresky [Conrad Kreskey]
Geo. Rinker [George Rinker]
Ira Hadsall
Hugh Williams
John Sleight
Miller Kispaugh [Miller Kishpaugh]
Geo. Jayne [George Jayne]
John R. Hunter

Falls: [not listed in Republican]
Lawrence Deville
Horace W. Rozell
A. P. Dunlap
William Swartz
Lewis Dailey
John Irwin
George Sickler
James Sturdevant
Benjamin Smith
Frank Porter

Forkston:
Hiram H. Robinson
Thomas Hitchcock
John Rosengrant
William Robinson
William S. Adams
John W. Lott
James R. Robinson
Griffin Lott
Eba Leroy
Lewis W. Lott

Lemon:
L. H. Shales
Chas. L. Covey
William Camp
Chas. H. Ely
Henry Luce Jr.
John Cyphers
Jacob D. Ely
Peter F. Stark
Theodore A. Jaques [Theodore A. Jackson]
Amos Snyder

Monroe:
Solomon Crispell [Solomon Chrispell]
Jacob M. Traver

Meshoppen:
David Smiley
Benj. Dunlap [Benjamin Dunlap]
James Gay
Thos. Gill [Thomas Gill]
Abraham Marsh [Abram Marsh]
Richard Bird
Nicholas D. Overfield
Luther Comstock
Charles Capwell
Gabriel C. Wheat
John Tanney
Geo. H. Snover [George H. Snover]
John Mulligan
C. D. Virgil
Andrew Casey
Churchill Vanosdal
William Blackmar
George B. Arnst
John Ryan
Thomas H. Gay
David B. Ellis
Thomas Keinan
Nicholas Bunnell
Benj. Space [Benjamin Space]
Thadeus F. Bullard
Andrew J. Love

Nicholson:
Charles B. Baldwin
Hiram Thomas
Michael McNamara
Charles Balch
Miles Verry
Albert Hadsell
Peter Stark
Philo Baldwin
Henry Harding
Sylvester Bacon
Harmon Decker
William McGloan
Patrick Dugan
James Camp
Appolus Myers [Appolos Myers]
John McNamara
Decatur Hewitt
Eli Twinning
Jacob Ackerson
Simon Myers
James Besteder
Levi Pedrick
A. D. King
Edw. Quick [Edward Quick]

Northmoreland:
Wm. Fitch
Horton Manning
Miles Eggleston
John Whipple
Wm. W. Jenks
Wm. A. Burgess [Wm. A. Brungess]
Wm. Grantz Jr.
Abram Bishop
John A. Snyder
Samuel G. Smith
R. C. Hatfield
Erastus Eggleston
Henry Shook
Aaron Rhoads
Johathan E. Story [Johnathan E. Story]
Riley Race
Chas. Turrell
Merrit Hallock
Wm. R. Dymond
Patrick McGlottin

North Branch:
Wm. J. McKown
Grant Burgess
Thos. Park
Loren G. Burgess
Nicholas Stafford
H. R. Ward
Alba Allen
Elmer R. Burgess

Overfield: [not listed in Republican]
Isaac Letteer
Squier D. Letteer
Lewis Coville
Andrew Ager
Butler Buck
Cora C. Myers
Schuyler Gregory

Tunkhannock Boro:
Jacob Berlinghof
C. D. Gearhart
Wm. Burgess
Charles Robst [Charles Brobst]
Albert Wickwire
Hiram C. Pace
Demer Bidleman
Wm. W. Lee
Abel Stark
Robert Stonier
Esock Wheelock
James Lamphere

Tunkhannock Twp.:
Zenas Jenkins
James Morgan
James E. Dickinson
John Broughton
Geo. Gregory [George Gegory]
John Kunsman
Daniel Mahan
Judson Lutes
Thos. Cramer [Thomas Cramer]
Geo. Shiffer [George Shiffer]
Chas. Harding [Charles Harding]
Chas. R. Bunnell [Charles R. Bunnell]
Edgar Billings
David Mahon [David Mayhon]
Chas. Decker
Wm. Jones [William Jones]
Edward Mapes
Edgar Osterhout
Chas. Turner [Charles Turner]
Wm. Gardner [William Gardner]
Edward Avery
Giles T. Harding
Patrick Gilmartin [Patrick Gillmartin]
Truman Hurlburt
Earl Carey
David Kintner
Jacob Sharps
Caleb Billings
Fletcher Dickson

Windham:
Edward C. Clapp
L. W. Myers
Wm. L. Flynn
Moses W. Hurlburt
John Woodruff
Wm. Inman
Roland Sturdevant
Chas. Puterbaugh
James Sheridan
Myron Sturdevant
Henry Inman
Phlip Burns
Geo. S. Fasset
Alsof Adams
S. G. Robinson
Isaac Rosengrant
Zenas B. Smith
Richard L. Palmer